Squalane

Squalane

What is it?
Squalane is a saturated form of squalene, which is one of the most common lipids produced by skin cells and is a component of sebum (the natural oil that keeps your hair and skin moisturized). Plant-based squalane is sourced from olives or sugar cane.

How does it help skin?
Squalane is commonly used as a moisturizing ingredient that helps keep your skin from being dry and dull. It’s non-oily feel provides the natural moisture back into your skin and keeps skin nourished all day long.

Did you know?
Olive squalane comes from the olive seed and is harvested in the processing phase of making olive oil – the olives are pressed, releasing their oils.

Why did we choose it?
Sometimes beauty wisdom comes from your best friend or your mom, and sometimes beauty wisdom is centuries old. Using pressed olives to moisturize and protect the skin dates back to ancient Greeks and Romans, so we combined this ancient wisdom with sustainably sourced, non-GMO squalane in modern formulas.

Be bright

Join our community and get 10% off your next order!