Seaweed

Seaweed

What is it?

Ascophyllum Nodosum extract is a concentrated form of fucoidans, which are polysaccharides found in brown seaweed species. This brown seaweed contains a form of sugar, xylose, that has water-binding properties for skin.

How does it help skin?

With water-binding properties, seaweed is a good hydrator and helps reinforce the natural skin barrier function of the skin. Seaweed also acts as a gentle exfoliant by helping to resurface dark spots on skin. It has antioxidant properties and reduces appearance of redness for brighter, smoother skin. In the presence of pollutants, seaweed even helps with soothing and calming skin.

Did you know?

Seaweed is used in Japan to make shampoo to increase hair shine.

Why did we choose it?

Seaweed is an important part of the Japanese diet because it is full of health-boosting vitamin and minerals. We had the honor of meeting a woman from Tokyo who had a 14-step beauty regimen, and seaweed played a part in multiple steps because of its skin revitalizing properties.

Be bright

Join our community and get 10% off your next order!