Shea Butter

Shea Butter

What is it?

Shea butter, Africa’s beauty secret, is not so secret anymore! Butyrospermum parkii butter is extracted from the nut of the shea tree, native to West Africa. Traditionally, shea butter was heavily used for medicinal reasons in African pharmacology and has a very important place in the community and ecosystem.

How it helps skin?

Shea butter and skin nourishment go hand-in-hand because of the excellent softening and moisturizing effect shea butter has on skin. Containing triglycerides with linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids, this rich ingredient keeps skin replenished and helps decrease the loss of moisture through the skin barrier. When using shea butter you can expect to a skin barrier that is revitalized, protected and soothed.

Did you know?

  • Shea butter is given locally as a wedding gift!  
  • The shea tree is nicknamed the “Tree of Life.”

Why we chose it? 

Written accounts from Ancient Egypt describe caravans of clay pots filled with shea butter brought to Cleopatra for her skincare. This super emollient is a centuries old royal beauty secret that is perfect for plumping and soothing the skin.

Where is it used?

Check out these products that use Shea Butter

Sé positivo

¡Únase a nuestra comunidad y obtenga un 10% de descuento en su próximo pedido!